Radhika Kumaraswamy Wiki, Biography, Films, Family, Photos with Husband

Radhika Kumaraswamy is an Indian film actress and producer born on 11th November 1986.

Age: 31 years old
Born: 11 November 1986
City: Mangalore
Nickname: Kutty Radhika
Weight: 54Kgs
Height: 5’4″
Eye color: Dark Brown
Hair color: Black
Husband: H.D. Kumaraswamy
Daughter: Shamika
Hobbies: Travelling and shopping
Favorite actresses: Madhuri Dixit, Malashri, Sridevi

Personal life

radhika kumaraswamy wiki

It is said Radhika married Ratan Kumar at the Sri Durga Parameshwari Temple, Kateel on 26th
November 2000. In April 2002, Ratan Kumar filed a complaint, stating Radhika’s father Devraj
had abducted her. Devraj feared the news of her marriage might “jeopardize her career.” After a
few days, Radhika’s mother wanted the wedding to be annulled. Radhika was merely 14 years
old and said that Ratan Kumar had forcibly married her. According to Devraj, Ratan had tried to
burn Radhika alive. Ratan Kumar died on August 2002, following a heart attack.

Controversy

Her 2nd marriage was considered to be illegal as at the time of marriage in 2006 H.D.
Kumaraswamy was already married to Anitha which violated the Hindu Marriage Act of 1955.
Later a PIL was filed as well. Radhika revealed about her marriage to the world in 2010.

Radhika Kumaraswamy Career

radhika kumaraswamy bio

Radhika Kumaraswamy mostly appeared in Kannada films and was considered as a lead actress in Kannada film industry in the early 2000s. Radhika Kumaraswamy started her acting career in a Kannada film Neela when she completed her 9th grade.

Radhika Kumaraswamy first movie release was Ninagagi followed by Tavarige Baa Tangi, and both were big hits. In the year 2003, Radhika Kumaraswamy appeared in a total of 5 Kannada movies, namely Ooh La La, Hudugigaagi, Mani, Mane Magalu and Tayi Illada Tabbali.
Unfortunately, all 5 were a flop. Despite the failures, Radhika Kumaraswamy performance in Tayi Illada Tabbali won her the Karnataka State Film Award for the Best Actress.

After the initial successive failures in the Kannada film industry, Radhika Kumaraswamy switched to Tamil Cinema. Her Tamil debut movie was Eiyarkai in the year 2003. Radhika
Kumaraswamy collaborated with the Tavarige Baa Tangi team in the year 2005.

After her devotional film, Navashakthi Vaibhava was released in the year 2008, Radhika
Kumaraswamy took a 5-year break from her acting career.

Radhika Kumaraswamy worked as a film distributor and producer and acquired the distribution rights of her film Anatharu released in 2007. Radhika bought the rights of her film Ishwar, which released in 2007 as Narasimha. Radhika revived it; however, she was unsuccessful in releasing it. Radhika later established a production studio named Shamika Enterprises, named after her daughter, and produced the film Lucky, starring Ramya.

In the year 2013, Radhika made a comeback as an actress in Sweety Nanna Jodi which she also
produced.

Radhika Kumaraswamy Facts
Radhika is 27 years younger than her husband
Radhika has acted in over 30 films
Radhika is reserved and introvert
Radhika won the Karnataka State Film Award in 2004 for best actress in the Kannada film “Tayi
Illada Tabbali.”
Radhika is a fabulous dancer, and she has never taken any formal training.

Radhika Kumaraswamy Movies

radhika kumaraswamy films

2002
Ninagagi
Ningi Megha Shyama
Thavarige Baa Thangi
Prema Qaidi
Romeo Juliet
2003
Ooh La La
Mani
Mane Magalu
Tayi Illada Tabbali
Eiyarkai
2004

Varnajaalam
Bhadradri Ramudu
Meesai Madhavan
2005
Rishi
Masala
Auto Shankar
Anna Thangi
Sollattuma
2006
Mandya
Hettavara Kanasu
Hatavadi
Ulla Kadathal
Good Luck
Odahuttidavalu
2007
Anatharu
Janapada
Amrutha Vaani
2008
Navashakthi Vaibhava
2013
Sweety Nanna Jodi
2014
Avatharam
2015
Rudra Tandava
2019
Kontract
Rajendra Ponappa
Bhaira Devi
Damayanti
2017 – Dance Dance Juniors – Judge -Aired on Star Suvarna
Movies as a producer
2012

Lucky
2013
Sweety

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *